- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- L40s Pro Ultra vs Q7 TF+
Dreame L40s Pro Ultra vs Roborock Q7 TF+
What L40s Pro Ultra does better (8) and where Q7 TF+ wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.7Cleaning power5.4
9.1Navigation4.3
7.1Mopping4.4
8.2Base station3.2
7.4Battery5.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
L40s Pro UltraQ7 TF+
| L40s Pro Ultra | Q7 TF+ | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 104 mm | 99 mm | +5 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 325 mm | +25 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 325 mm | +25 mm |
| Weight | 4.2 kg | 4.7 kg | −0.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is L40s Pro Ultra better than Q7 TF+?
- Obstacle avoidanceAI camera vs Basic sensors (infrared / bumper)
- Mop typeRotating mop pads vs Mop pad
- Suction power19,000 Pa vs 10,000 Pa+90%
- Base stationAll-in-one dock (empty + wash) vs Auto-empty dock
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 3,200 mAh+62%
- Runtime180 min vs 150 min+20%
- Dustbin (robot)300 ml vs 200 ml+50%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 2.7 l+19%
Why is Q7 TF+ better than L40s Pro Ultra?
- Water tank (robot)80 ml vs 280 ml3.5×
- Height104 mm vs 99 mm+5%
- Noise level74 dB vs 65 dB+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 19,000 Pa | 10,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 300 ml | 200 ml |
| Main brush | Dual main brushes | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | Yes | Yes |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Extending side brush | Yes | — |
| Carpet detection | Yes | — |
| Dirt detection | Yes | — |
| Noise level | 74 dB | 65 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor | LiDAR laser (LDS), Cliff sensors |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | Basic sensors (infrared / bumper) |
| Threshold climbing | 40 mm | — |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Mop pad |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | — |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | — |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | — |
| Water tank (robot) | 80 ml | 280 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | Auto-empty dock |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 2.7 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | — |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | — |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | — |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | — |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4.5 l | — |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 4 l | — |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 3,200 mAh |
| Runtime | 180 min | 150 min |
| Charging time | 210 min | — |
| Cleaning area per charge | — | 300 m² |
| Recharge & resume | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 325 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 325 mm |
| Height | 104 mm | 99 mm |
| Weight | 4.2 kg | 4.7 kg |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | White, Gold | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | — |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Dreame Aqua10 Ultra RollervsDreame L40s Pro Ultra
8.88.3
vs
Mova V50 UltravsDreame L40s Pro Ultra
7.98.3
vs
Dreame L50s Pro UltravsDreame L40s Pro Ultra
8.48.3
vs
Roborock Qrevo Edge 5V1vsDreame L40s Pro Ultra
8.48.3
vs
Mova Z60 Ultra RollervsDreame L40s Pro Ultra
8.88.3
vs
Dreame L10s Ultra Gen 3vsDreame L40s Pro Ultra
8.18.3


