- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- L40 Ultra AE vs Saros 20
Dreame L40 Ultra AE vs Roborock Saros 20
What L40 Ultra AE does better (3) and where Saros 20 wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.5Cleaning power8.9
7.6Navigation9.6
7.4Mopping8.4
8.2Base station5.4
6.8Battery9.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
L40 Ultra AESaros 20
| L40 Ultra AE | Saros 20 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 97 mm | 80 mm | +17 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is L40 Ultra AE better than Saros 20?
- Dustbin (robot)395 ml vs 259 ml+53%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 2.5 l+28%
- Clean water tank (dock)4.5 l vs 4 l+12%
Why is Saros 20 better than L40 Ultra AE?
- Suction power19,000 Pa vs 36,000 Pa+89%
- Threshold climbing20 mm vs 88 mm4.4×
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 35 mm3.3×
- Runtime180 min vs 200 min+11%
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 6,400 mAh+23%
- Height97 mm vs 80 mm+21%
- Charging time210 min vs 150 min+40%
- Noise level74 dB vs 65 dB+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 19,000 Pa | 36,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 395 ml | 259 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | — | Yes |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Extending side brush | — | Yes |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | — |
| Noise level | 74 dB | 65 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 20 mm | 88 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Rotating mop pads |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 35 mm |
| Automatic mop removal | — | Yes |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | Yes |
| Water tank (robot) | — | 65 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 2.5 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4.5 l | 4 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 4 l | 3.5 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 6,400 mAh |
| Runtime | 180 min | 200 min |
| Charging time | 210 min | 150 min |
| Cleaning area per charge | 168 m² | — |
| Recharge & resume | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Height | 97 mm | 80 mm |
| Weight | 4 kg | — |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri |
| Matter | — | Yes |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Roborock Qrevo Edge 5V1vsDreame L40 Ultra AE
8.48.2
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsDreame L50 Ultra AE
8.28.0
vs
Dreame L10s Ultra Gen 3vsDreame L40 Ultra AE
8.18.2
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsNarwal Freo Z10 Ultra
8.28.3
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsRoborock Qrevo 5AE
8.27.5
vs
Roborock Qrevo Curv 2 ProXvsDreame L40 Ultra AE
9.08.2


