- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- L40 Ultra AE vs Freo Z10 Ultra
Dreame L40 Ultra AE vs Narwal Freo Z10 Ultra
What L40 Ultra AE does better (5) and where Freo Z10 Ultra wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.5Cleaning power9.3
7.6Navigation6.6
7.4Mopping8.2
8.2Base station7.2
6.8Battery7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
L40 Ultra AEFreo Z10 Ultra
| L40 Ultra AE | Freo Z10 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 97 mm | 110 mm | −13 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 355 mm | −5 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 355 mm | −5 mm |
| Weight | 4 kg | 4.5 kg | −0.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is L40 Ultra AE better than Freo Z10 Ultra?
- NavigationLaser (LiDAR) vs Camera (vSLAM)
- Runtime180 min vs 150 min+20%
- Suction power19,000 Pa vs 18,000 Pa+6%
- Height97 mm vs 110 mm+13%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 2.5 l+28%
Why is Freo Z10 Ultra better than L40 Ultra AE?
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 6,400 mAh+23%
- Dustbin (robot)395 ml vs 800 ml2×
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 12 mm+14%
- Cleaning area per charge168 m² vs 300 m²+79%
- Noise level74 dB vs 56 dB+32%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 19,000 Pa | 18,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 395 ml | 800 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | — | Yes |
| Side brushes | 1 | 2 |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | Yes |
| Noise level | 74 dB | 56 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Camera (vSLAM) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor | vSLAM camera, Cliff sensors |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 20 mm | 20 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Rotating mop pads |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 12 mm |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | Yes |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 2.5 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4.5 l | 4.5 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 4 l | 4 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 6,400 mAh |
| Runtime | 180 min | 150 min |
| Charging time | 210 min | — |
| Cleaning area per charge | 168 m² | 300 m² |
| Recharge & resume | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 355 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 355 mm |
| Height | 97 mm | 110 mm |
| Weight | 4 kg | 4.5 kg |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | Black | Grey |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Roborock Qrevo Edge 5V1vsDreame L40 Ultra AE
8.48.2
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsDreame L50 Ultra AE
8.28.0
vs
Dreame L10s Ultra Gen 3vsDreame L40 Ultra AE
8.18.2
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsRoborock Qrevo 5AE
8.27.5
vs
Mova V70 UltravsDreame L40 Ultra AE
9.58.2
vs
Roborock Qrevo Curv 2 ProXvsDreame L40 Ultra AE
9.08.2


