- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- L40 Ultra AE vs Qrevo Curv 2 ProX
Dreame L40 Ultra AE vs Roborock Qrevo Curv 2 ProX
What L40 Ultra AE does better (4) and where Qrevo Curv 2 ProX wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.5Cleaning power8.1
7.6Navigation8.8
7.4Mopping8.3
8.2Base station5.4
6.8Battery8.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
L40 Ultra AEQrevo Curv 2 ProX
| L40 Ultra AE | Qrevo Curv 2 ProX | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 97 mm | 80 mm | +17 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 352 mm | −2 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 352 mm | −2 mm |
| Weight | 4 kg | 4.6 kg | −0.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is L40 Ultra AE better than Qrevo Curv 2 ProX?
- Dustbin (robot)395 ml vs 245 ml+61%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 2.5 l+28%
- Charging time210 min vs 240 min+14%
- Clean water tank (dock)4.5 l vs 4 l+12%
Why is Qrevo Curv 2 ProX better than L40 Ultra AE?
- Threshold climbing20 mm vs 40 mm2×
- Suction power19,000 Pa vs 25,000 Pa+32%
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 17 mm+62%
- Runtime180 min vs 190 min+6%
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 6,400 mAh+23%
- Height97 mm vs 80 mm+21%
- Noise level74 dB vs 64 dB+16%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 19,000 Pa | 25,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 395 ml | 245 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | — | Yes |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Extending side brush | — | Yes |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | — |
| Noise level | 74 dB | 64 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor | LiDAR laser (LDS), Retractable LiDAR, Wall sensor, Cliff sensors |
| Retractable LiDAR | — | Yes |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 20 mm | 40 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Rotating mop pads |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 17 mm |
| Automatic mop removal | — | Yes |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | Yes |
| Water tank (robot) | — | 67 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 2.5 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4.5 l | 4 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 4 l | 3 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 6,400 mAh |
| Runtime | 180 min | 190 min |
| Charging time | 210 min | 240 min |
| Cleaning area per charge | 168 m² | — |
| Recharge & resume | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 352 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 352 mm |
| Height | 97 mm | 80 mm |
| Weight | 4 kg | 4.6 kg |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | Black | White |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri |
| Matter | — | Yes |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Roborock Qrevo Edge 5V1vsDreame L40 Ultra AE
8.48.2
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsDreame L50 Ultra AE
8.28.0
vs
Dreame L10s Ultra Gen 3vsDreame L40 Ultra AE
8.18.2
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsNarwal Freo Z10 Ultra
8.28.3
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsRoborock Qrevo 5AE
8.27.5
vs
Mova V70 UltravsDreame L40 Ultra AE
9.58.2


