- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- L40 Ultra AE vs Deebot X9 Pro Omni
Dreame L40 Ultra AE vs Ecovacs Deebot X9 Pro Omni
What L40 Ultra AE does better (7) and where Deebot X9 Pro Omni wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.5Cleaning power6.5
7.6Navigation8.6
7.4Mopping8.2
8.2Base station6.8
6.8Battery7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
L40 Ultra AEDeebot X9 Pro Omni
| L40 Ultra AE | Deebot X9 Pro Omni | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 97 mm | 98 mm | −1 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is L40 Ultra AE better than Deebot X9 Pro Omni?
- Runtime180 min vs 150 min+20%
- Suction power19,000 Pa vs 16,600 Pa+14%
- Dustbin (robot)395 ml vs 220 ml+80%
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 10 mm+5%
- Charging time210 min vs 240 min+14%
- Clean water tank (dock)4.5 l vs 4 l+12%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 3 l+7%
Why is Deebot X9 Pro Omni better than L40 Ultra AE?
- Obstacle avoidanceAI camera vs AI camera + 3D structured light
- Mop typeRotating mop pads vs Roller mop
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 6,400 mAh+23%
- Noise level74 dB vs 65 dB+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 19,000 Pa | 16,600 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 395 ml | 220 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | — | Yes |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Extending side brush | — | Yes |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | — |
| Noise level | 74 dB | 65 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | AI camera + 3D structured light |
| Threshold climbing | 20 mm | 20 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | — |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Roller mop |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 10 mm |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | Yes |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 3 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4.5 l | 4 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 4 l | 2.2 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 6,400 mAh |
| Runtime | 180 min | 150 min |
| Charging time | 210 min | 240 min |
| Cleaning area per charge | 168 m² | — |
| Recharge & resume | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Height | 97 mm | 98 mm |
| Weight | 4 kg | — |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Built-in voice assistant |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Roborock Qrevo Edge 5V1vsDreame L40 Ultra AE
8.48.2
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsDreame L50 Ultra AE
8.28.0
vs
Dreame L10s Ultra Gen 3vsDreame L40 Ultra AE
8.18.2
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsNarwal Freo Z10 Ultra
8.28.3
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsRoborock Qrevo 5AE
8.27.5
vs
Roborock Qrevo Curv 2 ProXvsDreame L40 Ultra AE
9.08.2


