- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- L40 Ultra AE vs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone
Dreame L40 Ultra AE vs Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone
What L40 Ultra AE does better (4) and where Deebot X12 OmniCyclone wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.5Cleaning power7.9
7.6Navigation9.7
7.4Mopping9.4
8.2Base station4.5
6.8Battery8.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
L40 Ultra AEDeebot X12 OmniCyclone
| L40 Ultra AE | Deebot X12 OmniCyclone | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 97 mm | 98 mm | −1 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is L40 Ultra AE better than Deebot X12 OmniCyclone?
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 4,000 mAh+30%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 1.6 l2×
- Dustbin (robot)395 ml vs 250 ml+58%
- Clean water tank (dock)4.5 l vs 3.5 l+29%
Why is Deebot X12 OmniCyclone better than L40 Ultra AE?
- Obstacle avoidanceAI camera vs AI camera + 3D structured light
- Mop typeRotating mop pads vs Roller mop
- Runtime180 min vs 300 min+67%
- Threshold climbing20 mm vs 40 mm2×
- Suction power19,000 Pa vs 22,000 Pa+16%
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 15 mm+43%
- Charging time210 min vs 145 min+45%
- Cleaning area per charge168 m² vs 200 m²+19%
- Noise level74 dB vs 64 dB+15%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 19,000 Pa | 22,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 395 ml | 250 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | — | Yes |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | Yes |
| Noise level | 74 dB | 64 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | AI camera + 3D structured light |
| Threshold climbing | 20 mm | 40 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Roller mop |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 15 mm |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | Yes |
| Water tank (robot) | — | 110 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 1.6 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4.5 l | 3.5 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 4 l | 2.7 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 4,000 mAh |
| Runtime | 180 min | 300 min |
| Charging time | 210 min | 145 min |
| Cleaning area per charge | 168 m² | 200 m² |
| Recharge & resume | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Height | 97 mm | 98 mm |
| Weight | 4 kg | — |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Built-in voice assistant |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Roborock Qrevo Edge 5V1vsDreame L40 Ultra AE
8.48.2
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsDreame L50 Ultra AE
8.28.0
vs
Dreame L10s Ultra Gen 3vsDreame L40 Ultra AE
8.18.2
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsNarwal Freo Z10 Ultra
8.28.3
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsRoborock Qrevo 5AE
8.27.5
vs
Mova V70 UltravsDreame L40 Ultra AE
9.58.2


