- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- V50 Ultra vs S8 MaxV Ultra
Mova V50 Ultra vs Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra
What V50 Ultra does better (7) and where S8 MaxV Ultra wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.3Cleaning power5.5
8.9Navigation7.6
7.1Mopping7.7
7.8Base station5.4
5.3Battery7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
V50 UltraS8 MaxV Ultra
| V50 Ultra | S8 MaxV Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 90 mm | 103 mm | −13 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is V50 Ultra better than S8 MaxV Ultra?
- Suction power24,000 Pa vs 10,000 Pa2.4×
- Mop typeRotating mop pads vs Vibrating / sonic mop
- Threshold climbing60 mm vs 20 mm3×
- Battery capacity6,400 mAh vs 5,200 mAh+23%
- Height90 mm vs 103 mm+14%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 2.5 l+28%
- Dustbin (robot)300 ml vs 270 ml+11%
Why is S8 MaxV Ultra better than V50 Ultra?
- Runtime100 min vs 180 min+80%
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 20 mm+90%
- Cleaning area per charge180 m² vs 300 m²+67%
- Water tank (robot)80 ml vs 100 ml+25%
- Charging time270 min vs 240 min+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 24,000 Pa | 10,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 300 ml | 270 ml |
| Main brush | Dual main brushes | Dual main brushes |
| Anti-tangle brush | Yes | — |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Extending side brush | Yes | Yes |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | — | Yes |
| HEPA filter | Yes | — |
| UV disinfection | Yes | — |
| Noise level | — | 67 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), dToF laser, Retractable LiDAR, Wall sensor, Cliff sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors |
| Retractable LiDAR | Yes | — |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 60 mm | 20 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Vibrating / sonic mop |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 20 mm |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | Yes |
| Water tank (robot) | 80 ml | 100 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 2.5 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4 l | 4 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 3.5 l | — |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,400 mAh | 5,200 mAh |
| Runtime | 100 min | 180 min |
| Charging time | 270 min | 240 min |
| Cleaning area per charge | 180 m² | 300 m² |
| Recharge & resume | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Height | 90 mm | 103 mm |
| Weight | 4.5 kg | — |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | White | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Google Assistant | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | Yes |
| Remote control | — | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Mova V50 UltravsDreame Aqua10 Ultra Roller
7.98.8
vs
Mova V70 UltravsMova V50 Ultra
9.57.9
vs
Mova Z60 Ultra RollervsMova V50 Ultra
8.87.9
vs
Mova V50 UltravsDreame L10s Ultra Gen 3
7.98.1
vs
Mova V50 UltravsBosch BCRDW3BX Spotless Max Cam
7.97.8
vs
Mova V50 UltravsEcovacs Deebot T50 Pro Omni Gen 2
7.98.5


