Head-to-head of the week · Mova Z60 Ultra Roller vs Dreame Aqua10 Ultra RollerSee the comparisonAdvertise
  1. brandnew.uk.com
  2. Robot vacuums
  3. Roborock
  4. S8 MaxV Ultra
Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra
Roborock S8 MaxV UltraRoborock S8 MaxV UltraRoborock S8 MaxV UltraRoborock S8 MaxV UltraRoborock S8 MaxV UltraRoborock S8 MaxV Ultra
RoborockRobot vacuum and mop

Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra

Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra is a robot vacuum and mop released in April 2024. Key specs: suction power 10,000 Pa, navigation Laser (LiDAR), obstacle avoidance AI camera, mop type Vibrating / sonic mop.

7.8Score
Cleaning power5.5
Navigation7.6
Mopping7.7
Base station5.4
Battery7.4
price rangeUS$950–1,200Reference price converted from EUR
Released
April 2024
Popularity
#12 of 760
10,000 PaSuction power
Laser (LiDAR)Navigation
AI cameraObstacle avoidance
Vibrating / sonic mopMop type
All-in-one dock (empty + wash)Base station
180 minRuntime
5,200 mAhBattery capacity
103 mmHeight
20 mmThreshold climbing
67 dBNoise level
Spec guide

How it ranks among robot vacuum and mop combos of 2024

compared with other robot vacuum and mop combos

Why is S8 MaxV Ultra a good choice?

Mop lift height: 20 mmbetter than 96% of robot vacuum and mop combos
Cleaning area per charge: 300 m²better than 79% of robot vacuum and mop combos
Weak points
Threshold climbing: 20 mmworse than 79% of robot vacuum and mop combos
Height: 103 mmworse than 86% of robot vacuum and mop combos
Specifications

Full specifications

Suction & cleaning
Suction power
10,000 Pa
Dustbin (robot)
270 ml
Main brush
Dual main brushes
Side brushes
1
Extending side brush
Yes
Carpet detection
Yes
Dirt detection
Yes
Noise level
67 dB
Navigation & obstacles
Navigation
Laser (LiDAR)
Navigation sensors
LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors
Obstacle avoidance
AI camera
Threshold climbing
20 mm
No-go zones / virtual walls
Yes
Room mapping & room selection
Yes
Mopping
Mop type
Vibrating / sonic mop
Mop lifting on carpets
Yes
Mop lift height
20 mm
Extending mop (edges)
Yes
Water tank (robot)
100 ml
Base station
Base station
All-in-one dock (empty + wash)
Auto-empty dust station
Yes
Dust bag (dock)
2.5 l
Mop washing in the dock
Yes
Hot-water mop washing
Yes
Hot-air mop drying
Yes
Automatic water refill
Yes
Clean water tank (dock)
4 l
Battery & runtime
Battery capacity
5,200 mAh
Runtime
180 min
Charging time
240 min
Cleaning area per charge
300 m²
Recharge & resume
Yes
Size & weight
Width / diameter
353 mm
Length
353 mm
Height
103 mm
Shape
Round
Colours
Black
App & smart home
App control
Yes
Voice assistants
Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri
Live camera view / video call
Yes
Remote control
Yes

Specs are collected from manufacturers and open databases and normalised to one format; check details with the seller before you buy.

Ecovacs Deebot T30 Pro Omni
Ecovacs2024
Deebot T30 Pro Omni
11,000 Pa200 minLaser (LiDAR)All-in-one dock (empty + wash)
approx. price≈ US$1,100
6.9
iRobot Braava Jet
iRobot2024
Braava Jet
240 minCamera (vSLAM)Charging dock
8.6
Dreame L40 Ultra
Dreame2024
L40 Ultra
11,000 Pa194 minLaser (LiDAR)All-in-one dock (empty + wash)
approx. price≈ US$970
8.5
Roborock Qrevo Slim
Roborock2024
Qrevo Slim
11,000 Pa180 minLaser (LiDAR)All-in-one dock (empty + wash)
approx. price≈ US$1,350
7.7
Samsung Jet Bot Combo AI
Samsung2024
Jet Bot Combo AI
6,000 Pa180 minLaser (LiDAR)All-in-one dock (empty + wash)
approx. price≈ US$1,550
7.4
Ecovacs Deebot T20e Omni
Ecovacs2023
Deebot T20e Omni
Laser (LiDAR)All-in-one dock (empty + wash)
7.6
Ecovacs Deebot T30S
Ecovacs2024
Deebot T30S
11,000 PaLaser (LiDAR)All-in-one dock (empty + wash)
6.7
eufy S1 Pro
eufy2024
S1 Pro
8,000 Pa216 minLaser (LiDAR)All-in-one dock (empty + wash)
approx. price≈ US$1,300
8.6
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare