- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- Deebot X1 Omni vs Deebot X5 Omni
Ecovacs Deebot X1 Omni vs Ecovacs Deebot X5 Omni
What Deebot X1 Omni does better (2) and where Deebot X5 Omni wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.4Cleaning power5.9
4.8Navigation6.8
8.1Mopping8.4
8.7Base station6.8
4.9Battery9.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Deebot X1 OmniDeebot X5 Omni
| Deebot X1 Omni | Deebot X5 Omni | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 104 mm | 95 mm | +9 mm |
| Width / diameter | 362 mm | 346 mm | +16 mm |
| Length | 362 mm | 346 mm | +16 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Deebot X1 Omni better than Deebot X5 Omni?
- Obstacle avoidanceAI camera vs Basic sensors (infrared / bumper)
- Dustbin (robot)400 ml vs 250 ml+60%
Why is Deebot X5 Omni better than Deebot X1 Omni?
- Suction power5,000 Pa vs 12,800 Pa2.6×
- NavigationCamera (vSLAM) vs Laser (LiDAR)
- Runtime140 min vs 217 min+55%
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 6,400 mAh+23%
- Height104 mm vs 95 mm+9%
- Charging time390 min vs 270 min+44%
- Water tank (robot)80 ml vs 90 ml+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 5,000 Pa | 12,800 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 400 ml | 250 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | — | Yes |
| Side brushes | 2 | 1 |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | — | Yes |
| Noise level | 68 dB | 68 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Camera (vSLAM) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | vSLAM camera | LiDAR laser (LDS), dToF laser, Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | Basic sensors (infrared / bumper) |
| Threshold climbing | — | 22 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | — |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Rotating mop pads |
| Mop lifting on carpets | — | Yes |
| Mop lift height | — | 15 mm |
| Extending mop (edges) | — | Yes |
| Water tank (robot) | 80 ml | 90 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3 l | 3 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | — | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4 l | 4 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | — | 3.5 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 6,400 mAh |
| Runtime | 140 min | 217 min |
| Charging time | 390 min | 270 min |
| Cleaning area per charge | — | 400 m² |
| Recharge & resume | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 362 mm | 346 mm |
| Length | 362 mm | 346 mm |
| Height | 104 mm | 95 mm |
| Weight | 4.4 kg | — |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | Black | White |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri |
Related comparisons
vs
Ecovacs Deebot X2 OmnivsEcovacs Deebot X1 Omni
7.76.7
vs
Dreame X60 Pro UltravsEcovacs Deebot X1 Omni
9.06.7
vs
Roborock Q7 TF+vsEcovacs Deebot X1 Omni
5.76.7
vs
Dreame L10s UltravsEcovacs Deebot X1 Omni
7.66.7
vs
Roborock Saros 10RvsEcovacs Deebot X1 Omni
9.16.7
vs
Mova P50 Pro UltravsEcovacs Deebot X1 Omni
8.76.7


