- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- X50s Ultra vs Freo 20
Dreame X50s Ultra vs Narwal Freo 20
What X50s Ultra does better (7) and where Freo 20 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.0Cleaning power9.8
9.3Navigation9.1
7.3Mopping9.1
8.0Base station5.0
9.8Battery9.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
X50s UltraFreo 20
| X50s Ultra | Freo 20 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 80 mm | 95 mm | −15 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 364 mm | −14 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 364 mm | −14 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is X50s Ultra better than Freo 20?
- Threshold climbing88 mm vs 40 mm2.2×
- Suction power35,000 Pa vs 31,000 Pa+13%
- Height80 mm vs 95 mm+19%
- Charging time80 min vs 150 min+88%
- Battery capacity6,400 mAh vs 5,900 mAh+8%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 2.4 l+33%
- Noise level55 dB vs 57 dB+3%
Why is Freo 20 better than X50s Ultra?
- Mop typeRotating mop pads vs Roller mop
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 12 mm+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 35,000 Pa | 31,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 235 ml | — |
| Main brush | Dual main brushes | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | Yes | Yes |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Extending side brush | Yes | — |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | — |
| HEPA filter | Yes | — |
| Noise level | 55 dB | 57 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), dToF laser, Retractable LiDAR, Wall sensor, Cliff sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Cliff sensors |
| Retractable LiDAR | Yes | — |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 88 mm | 40 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Roller mop |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 12 mm |
| Automatic mop removal | Yes | — |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | Yes |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 2.4 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4.2 l | — |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 3 l | — |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,400 mAh | 5,900 mAh |
| Charging time | 80 min | 150 min |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 364 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 364 mm |
| Height | 80 mm | 95 mm |
| Weight | 4.7 kg | — |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | White | White |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri |
| Matter | Yes | — |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | Yes |









