- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- X50 Ultra vs S8 MaxV Ultra
Dreame X50 Ultra vs Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra
What X50 Ultra does better (9) and where S8 MaxV Ultra wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.2Cleaning power5.5
8.9Navigation7.6
6.9Mopping7.7
8.2Base station5.4
8.2Battery7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
X50 UltraS8 MaxV Ultra
| X50 Ultra | S8 MaxV Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 89 mm | 103 mm | −14 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is X50 Ultra better than S8 MaxV Ultra?
- Suction power20,000 Pa vs 10,000 Pa2×
- Mop typeRotating mop pads vs Vibrating / sonic mop
- Threshold climbing60 mm vs 20 mm3×
- Runtime200 min vs 180 min+11%
- Battery capacity6,400 mAh vs 5,200 mAh+23%
- Height89 mm vs 103 mm+16%
- Dustbin (robot)395 ml vs 270 ml+46%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 2.5 l+28%
- Clean water tank (dock)4.5 l vs 4 l+12%
Why is S8 MaxV Ultra better than X50 Ultra?
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 20 mm+90%
- Cleaning area per charge205 m² vs 300 m²+46%
- Water tank (robot)80 ml vs 100 ml+25%
- Charging time270 min vs 240 min+12%
- Noise level75 dB vs 67 dB+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 20,000 Pa | 10,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 395 ml | 270 ml |
| Main brush | Dual main brushes | Dual main brushes |
| Anti-tangle brush | Yes | — |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Extending side brush | Yes | Yes |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | Yes |
| HEPA filter | Yes | — |
| UV disinfection | Yes | — |
| Noise level | 75 dB | 67 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), dToF laser, Retractable LiDAR, Wall sensor, Cliff sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors |
| Retractable LiDAR | Yes | — |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 60 mm | 20 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Vibrating / sonic mop |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 20 mm |
| Automatic mop removal | Yes | — |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | Yes |
| Water tank (robot) | 80 ml | 100 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 2.5 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4.5 l | 4 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 4 l | — |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,400 mAh | 5,200 mAh |
| Runtime | 200 min | 180 min |
| Charging time | 270 min | 240 min |
| Cleaning area per charge | 205 m² | 300 m² |
| Recharge & resume | Yes | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Height | 89 mm | 103 mm |
| Weight | 4.5 kg | — |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | White | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri |
| Matter | Yes | — |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | Yes |
| Remote control | — | Yes |









