- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- X40 Master vs Freo X Ultra
Dreame X40 Master vs Narwal Freo X Ultra
What X40 Master does better (4) and where Freo X Ultra wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.7Cleaning power7.3
9.6Navigation4.3
7.4Mopping8.6
7.3Base station8.6
9.4Battery8.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
X40 MasterFreo X Ultra
| X40 Master | Freo X Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 97 mm | 107 mm | −10 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 350 mm | = |
| Length | 350 mm | 350 mm | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is X40 Master better than Freo X Ultra?
- Obstacle avoidanceAI camera + 3D structured light vs Basic sensors (infrared / bumper)
- Suction power12,000 Pa vs 8,200 Pa+46%
- Battery capacity6,400 mAh vs 5,200 mAh+23%
- Height97 mm vs 107 mm+10%
Why is Freo X Ultra better than X40 Master?
- Dustbin (robot)380 ml vs 1,000 ml2.6×
- Charging time300 min vs 150 min2×
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 12 mm+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 12,000 Pa | 8,200 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 380 ml | 1,000 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Side brushes | 1 | 2 |
| Extending side brush | Yes | — |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | Yes |
| HEPA filter | — | Yes |
| Noise level | 68 dB | — |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera + 3D structured light | Basic sensors (infrared / bumper) |
| Threshold climbing | 22 mm | — |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Rotating mop pads |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 12 mm |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | — |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | — |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Clean water tank (dock) | — | 4.5 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,400 mAh | 5,200 mAh |
| Runtime | 260 min | — |
| Charging time | 300 min | 150 min |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 350 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 350 mm |
| Height | 97 mm | 107 mm |
| Weight | — | 4.2 kg |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | Black | White |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Apple Siri |









