- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- X40 Master vs X9 Pro
Dreame X40 Master vs eufy X9 Pro
What X40 Master does better (7) and where X9 Pro wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.7Cleaning power5.3
9.6Navigation7.6
7.4Mopping8.6
7.3Base station4.3
9.4Battery6.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
X40 MasterX9 Pro
| X40 Master | X9 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 97 mm | 115 mm | −18 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is X40 Master better than X9 Pro?
- Suction power12,000 Pa vs 5,500 Pa2.2×
- Obstacle avoidanceAI camera + 3D structured light vs AI camera
- Base stationAll-in-one dock (empty + wash) vs Mop-washing dock
- Runtime260 min vs 180 min+44%
- Battery capacity6,400 mAh vs 5,200 mAh+23%
- Height97 mm vs 115 mm+19%
- Threshold climbing22 mm vs 20 mm+10%
Why is X9 Pro better than X40 Master?
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 12 mm+14%
- Charging time300 min vs 270 min+11%
- Dustbin (robot)380 ml vs 410 ml+8%
- Noise level68 dB vs 65 dB+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 12,000 Pa | 5,500 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 380 ml | 410 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Extending side brush | Yes | — |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | — |
| HEPA filter | — | Yes |
| Noise level | 68 dB | 65 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS) |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera + 3D structured light | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 22 mm | 20 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Rotating mop pads |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 12 mm |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | — |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | Mop-washing dock |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | — |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | — |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | — |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,400 mAh | 5,200 mAh |
| Runtime | 260 min | 180 min |
| Charging time | 300 min | 270 min |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Height | 97 mm | 115 mm |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant |









