- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- Matrix10 Ultra vs S8 MaxV Ultra
Dreame Matrix10 Ultra vs Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra
What Matrix10 Ultra does better (9) and where S8 MaxV Ultra wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.2Cleaning power5.5
9.0Navigation7.6
6.9Mopping7.7
8.5Base station5.4
9.5Battery7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Matrix10 UltraS8 MaxV Ultra
| Matrix10 Ultra | S8 MaxV Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 89 mm | 103 mm | −14 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Matrix10 Ultra better than S8 MaxV Ultra?
- Suction power30,000 Pa vs 10,000 Pa3×
- Mop typeRotating mop pads vs Vibrating / sonic mop
- Threshold climbing80 mm vs 20 mm4×
- Runtime260 min vs 180 min+44%
- Battery capacity6,400 mAh vs 5,200 mAh+23%
- Height89 mm vs 103 mm+16%
- Clean water tank (dock)5.5 l vs 4 l+38%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 2.5 l+28%
- Dustbin (robot)310 ml vs 270 ml+15%
Why is S8 MaxV Ultra better than Matrix10 Ultra?
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 20 mm+90%
- Water tank (robot)80 ml vs 100 ml+25%
- Charging time270 min vs 240 min+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 30,000 Pa | 10,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 310 ml | 270 ml |
| Main brush | Dual main brushes | Dual main brushes |
| Anti-tangle brush | Yes | — |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Extending side brush | Yes | Yes |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | — | Yes |
| HEPA filter | Yes | — |
| Noise level | — | 67 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Retractable LiDAR, Wall sensor, Cliff sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors |
| Retractable LiDAR | Yes | — |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 80 mm | 20 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Vibrating / sonic mop |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 20 mm |
| Automatic mop removal | Yes | — |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | Yes |
| Water tank (robot) | 80 ml | 100 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 2.5 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | Yes |
| Mop washing water temperature | 100 °C | — |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 5.5 l | 4 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 4 l | — |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,400 mAh | 5,200 mAh |
| Runtime | 260 min | 180 min |
| Charging time | 270 min | 240 min |
| Cleaning area per charge | — | 300 m² |
| Recharge & resume | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Height | 89 mm | 103 mm |
| Weight | 4.7 kg | — |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri |
| Matter | Yes | — |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | Yes |
| Remote control | — | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Dreame Matrix10 UltravsRoborock Saros Z70
9.49.4
vs
Mova Z60 Ultra RollervsDreame Matrix10 Ultra
8.89.4
vs
Dreame L10s Ultra Gen 3vsDreame Matrix10 Ultra
8.19.4
vs
Dreame Matrix10 UltravsEcovacs Deebot T50 Pro Omni Gen 2
9.48.5
vs
Roborock Saros 20XvsDreame Matrix10 Ultra
9.59.4
vs
Dreame L40s Pro UltravsDreame Matrix10 Ultra
8.39.4


