- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- Matrix10 Ultra vs QR 598
Dreame Matrix10 Ultra vs Roborock QR 598
What Matrix10 Ultra does better (8) and where QR 598 wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.2Cleaning power6.0
9.0Navigation3.5
6.9Mopping6.5
8.5Base station8.3
9.5Battery7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Matrix10 UltraQR 598
| Matrix10 Ultra | QR 598 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 89 mm | 96 mm | −7 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Matrix10 Ultra better than QR 598?
- Suction power30,000 Pa vs 8,000 Pa3.8×
- Obstacle avoidanceAI camera vs Basic sensors (infrared / bumper)
- Runtime260 min vs 180 min+44%
- Battery capacity6,400 mAh vs 5,200 mAh+23%
- Height89 mm vs 96 mm+8%
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 10 mm+5%
- Clean water tank (dock)5.5 l vs 4 l+38%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 2.7 l+19%
Why is QR 598 better than Matrix10 Ultra?
- Dustbin (robot)310 ml vs 330 ml+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 30,000 Pa | 8,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 310 ml | 330 ml |
| Main brush | Dual main brushes | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | Yes | — |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Extending side brush | Yes | — |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| HEPA filter | Yes | — |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Retractable LiDAR, Wall sensor, Cliff sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors |
| Retractable LiDAR | Yes | — |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | Basic sensors (infrared / bumper) |
| Threshold climbing | 80 mm | — |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | — |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Rotating mop pads |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 10 mm |
| Automatic mop removal | Yes | — |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | — |
| Water tank (robot) | 80 ml | 80 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 2.7 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | — |
| Mop washing water temperature | 100 °C | — |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 5.5 l | 4 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 4 l | — |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,400 mAh | 5,200 mAh |
| Runtime | 260 min | 180 min |
| Charging time | 270 min | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Height | 89 mm | 96 mm |
| Weight | 4.7 kg | — |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | — |
| Matter | Yes | — |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Dreame Matrix10 UltravsRoborock Saros Z70
9.49.4
vs
Mova Z60 Ultra RollervsDreame Matrix10 Ultra
8.89.4
vs
Dreame L10s Ultra Gen 3vsDreame Matrix10 Ultra
8.19.4
vs
Dreame Matrix10 UltravsEcovacs Deebot T50 Pro Omni Gen 2
9.48.5
vs
Roborock Saros 20XvsDreame Matrix10 Ultra
9.59.4
vs
Dreame L40s Pro UltravsDreame Matrix10 Ultra
8.39.4


