- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- L40s Pro Ultra vs Saros 20X
Dreame L40s Pro Ultra vs Roborock Saros 20X
What L40s Pro Ultra does better (4) and where Saros 20X wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.7Cleaning power8.9
9.1Navigation9.6
7.1Mopping8.4
8.2Base station5.4
7.4Battery9.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
L40s Pro UltraSaros 20X
| L40s Pro Ultra | Saros 20X | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 104 mm | 80 mm | +24 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is L40s Pro Ultra better than Saros 20X?
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 2.5 l+28%
- Water tank (robot)80 ml vs 65 ml+23%
- Dustbin (robot)300 ml vs 259 ml+16%
- Clean water tank (dock)4.5 l vs 4 l+12%
Why is Saros 20X better than L40s Pro Ultra?
- Suction power19,000 Pa vs 36,000 Pa+89%
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 35 mm3.3×
- Threshold climbing40 mm vs 88 mm2.2×
- Runtime180 min vs 200 min+11%
- Height104 mm vs 80 mm+30%
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 6,400 mAh+23%
- Charging time210 min vs 150 min+40%
- Noise level74 dB vs 65 dB+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 19,000 Pa | 36,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 300 ml | 259 ml |
| Main brush | Dual main brushes | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | Yes | Yes |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Extending side brush | Yes | Yes |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | — |
| Noise level | 74 dB | 65 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 40 mm | 88 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Rotating mop pads |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 35 mm |
| Automatic mop removal | — | Yes |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | Yes |
| Water tank (robot) | 80 ml | 65 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 2.5 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4.5 l | 4 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 4 l | 3.5 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 6,400 mAh |
| Runtime | 180 min | 200 min |
| Charging time | 210 min | 150 min |
| Recharge & resume | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Height | 104 mm | 80 mm |
| Weight | 4.2 kg | — |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | White, Gold | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri |
| Matter | — | Yes |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Dreame Aqua10 Ultra RollervsDreame L40s Pro Ultra
8.88.3
vs
Mova V50 UltravsDreame L40s Pro Ultra
7.98.3
vs
Dreame L50s Pro UltravsDreame L40s Pro Ultra
8.48.3
vs
Roborock Qrevo Edge 5V1vsDreame L40s Pro Ultra
8.48.3
vs
Mova Z60 Ultra RollervsDreame L40s Pro Ultra
8.88.3
vs
Dreame L10s Ultra Gen 3vsDreame L40s Pro Ultra
8.18.3


