- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- L40s Pro Ultra vs Freo Z10 Ultra
Dreame L40s Pro Ultra vs Narwal Freo Z10 Ultra
What L40s Pro Ultra does better (6) and where Freo Z10 Ultra wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.7Cleaning power9.3
9.1Navigation6.6
7.1Mopping8.2
8.2Base station7.2
7.4Battery7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
L40s Pro UltraFreo Z10 Ultra
| L40s Pro Ultra | Freo Z10 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 104 mm | 110 mm | −6 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 355 mm | −5 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 355 mm | −5 mm |
| Weight | 4.2 kg | 4.5 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is L40s Pro Ultra better than Freo Z10 Ultra?
- NavigationLaser (LiDAR) vs Camera (vSLAM)
- Threshold climbing40 mm vs 20 mm2×
- Runtime180 min vs 150 min+20%
- Suction power19,000 Pa vs 18,000 Pa+6%
- Height104 mm vs 110 mm+6%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 2.5 l+28%
Why is Freo Z10 Ultra better than L40s Pro Ultra?
- Dustbin (robot)300 ml vs 800 ml2.7×
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 6,400 mAh+23%
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 12 mm+14%
- Noise level74 dB vs 56 dB+32%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 19,000 Pa | 18,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 300 ml | 800 ml |
| Main brush | Dual main brushes | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | Yes | Yes |
| Side brushes | 1 | 2 |
| Extending side brush | Yes | — |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | Yes |
| Noise level | 74 dB | 56 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Camera (vSLAM) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor | vSLAM camera, Cliff sensors |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 40 mm | 20 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Rotating mop pads |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 12 mm |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | Yes |
| Water tank (robot) | 80 ml | — |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 2.5 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4.5 l | 4.5 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 4 l | 4 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 6,400 mAh |
| Runtime | 180 min | 150 min |
| Charging time | 210 min | — |
| Cleaning area per charge | — | 300 m² |
| Recharge & resume | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 355 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 355 mm |
| Height | 104 mm | 110 mm |
| Weight | 4.2 kg | 4.5 kg |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | White, Gold | Grey |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Dreame Aqua10 Ultra RollervsDreame L40s Pro Ultra
8.88.3
vs
Mova V50 UltravsDreame L40s Pro Ultra
7.98.3
vs
Dreame L50s Pro UltravsDreame L40s Pro Ultra
8.48.3
vs
Roborock Qrevo Edge 5V1vsDreame L40s Pro Ultra
8.48.3
vs
Mova Z60 Ultra RollervsDreame L40s Pro Ultra
8.88.3
vs
Dreame L10s Ultra Gen 3vsDreame L40s Pro Ultra
8.18.3


