- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- L40 Ultra vs Flow
Dreame L40 Ultra vs Narwal Flow
What L40 Ultra does better (2) and where Flow wins (7) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
L40 UltraFlow
| L40 Ultra | Flow | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 104 mm | 95 mm | +9 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 364 mm | −14 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 364 mm | −14 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is L40 Ultra better than Flow?
- Runtime194 min vs 190 min+2%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 2.5 l+28%
Why is Flow better than L40 Ultra?
- Suction power11,000 Pa vs 22,000 Pa2×
- Mop typeRotating mop pads vs Roller mop
- Threshold climbing22 mm vs 40 mm+82%
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 6,400 mAh+23%
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 12 mm+14%
- Height104 mm vs 95 mm+9%
- Charging time210 min vs 180 min+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 11,000 Pa | 22,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 300 ml | — |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | — | Yes |
| Side brushes | 1 | 2 |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | — |
| Noise level | — | 71 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Cliff sensors |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 22 mm | 40 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Roller mop |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 12 mm |
| Automatic mop removal | Yes | — |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | Yes |
| Water tank (robot) | 80 ml | — |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 2.5 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 6,400 mAh |
| Runtime | 194 min | 190 min |
| Charging time | 210 min | 180 min |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 364 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 364 mm |
| Height | 104 mm | 95 mm |
| Weight | — | 5 kg |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | White | White |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | Yes |









