- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- L40 Ultra vs Saros 10
Dreame L40 Ultra vs Roborock Saros 10
What L40 Ultra does better (5) and where Saros 10 wins (6) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
L40 UltraSaros 10
| L40 Ultra | Saros 10 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 104 mm | 80 mm | +24 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is L40 Ultra better than Saros 10?
- Mop typeRotating mop pads vs Vibrating / sonic mop
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 10 mm+5%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 2.7 l+19%
- Water tank (robot)80 ml vs 70 ml+14%
- Dustbin (robot)300 ml vs 270 ml+11%
Why is Saros 10 better than L40 Ultra?
- Suction power11,000 Pa vs 22,000 Pa2×
- Threshold climbing22 mm vs 40 mm+82%
- Runtime194 min vs 220 min+13%
- Height104 mm vs 80 mm+30%
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 6,400 mAh+23%
- Charging time210 min vs 150 min+40%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 11,000 Pa | 22,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 300 ml | 270 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | — | Yes |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Extending side brush | — | Yes |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | — |
| Noise level | — | 64 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Retractable LiDAR, Wall sensor, Cliff sensors |
| Retractable LiDAR | — | Yes |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 22 mm | 40 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Vibrating / sonic mop |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 10 mm |
| Automatic mop removal | Yes | Yes |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | Yes |
| Water tank (robot) | 80 ml | 70 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 2.7 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Clean water tank (dock) | — | 4 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | — | 3.5 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 6,400 mAh |
| Runtime | 194 min | 220 min |
| Charging time | 210 min | 150 min |
| Cleaning area per charge | — | 240 m² |
| Recharge & resume | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Height | 104 mm | 80 mm |
| Weight | — | 4.6 kg |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | White | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | Yes |









