- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- L40 Ultra CE vs Omni E28
Dreame L40 Ultra CE vs eufy Omni E28
What L40 Ultra CE does better (5) and where Omni E28 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.3Cleaning power8.0
7.6Navigation4.3
8.0Mopping9.6
9.5Base station6.4
7.4Battery5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
L40 Ultra CEOmni E28
| L40 Ultra CE | Omni E28 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 104 mm | 111 mm | −7 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 346 mm | +4 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 346 mm | +4 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is L40 Ultra CE better than Omni E28?
- Obstacle avoidanceAI camera vs Basic sensors (infrared / bumper)
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 3,200 mAh+62%
- Clean water tank (dock)4.5 l vs 2.5 l+80%
- Height104 mm vs 111 mm+7%
- Dustbin (robot)320 ml vs 260 ml+23%
Why is Omni E28 better than L40 Ultra CE?
- Mop typeRotating mop pads vs Roller mop
- Suction power13,000 Pa vs 20,000 Pa+54%
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 13.5 mm+29%
- Noise level74 dB vs 62 dB+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 13,000 Pa | 20,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 320 ml | 260 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Dual main brushes |
| Anti-tangle brush | Yes | — |
| Side brushes | 1 | 2 |
| Extending side brush | — | Yes |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | — |
| HEPA filter | — | Yes |
| Noise level | 74 dB | 62 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor | LiDAR laser (LDS), Cliff sensors |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | Basic sensors (infrared / bumper) |
| Threshold climbing | 20 mm | — |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Roller mop |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 13.5 mm |
| Water tank (robot) | — | 180 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | — |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4.5 l | 2.5 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 4 l | 1.8 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 3,200 mAh |
| Runtime | 180 min | 180 min |
| Charging time | 210 min | 210 min |
| Recharge & resume | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 346 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 346 mm |
| Height | 104 mm | 111 mm |
| Weight | 3.9 kg | — |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | White | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant |
| Matter | — | Yes |









