- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- L40 Ultra CE vs Freo Z10 Ultra
Dreame L40 Ultra CE vs Narwal Freo Z10 Ultra
What L40 Ultra CE does better (4) and where Freo Z10 Ultra wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.3Cleaning power9.3
7.6Navigation6.6
8.0Mopping8.2
9.5Base station7.2
7.4Battery7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
L40 Ultra CEFreo Z10 Ultra
| L40 Ultra CE | Freo Z10 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 104 mm | 110 mm | −6 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 355 mm | −5 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 355 mm | −5 mm |
| Weight | 3.9 kg | 4.5 kg | −0.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is L40 Ultra CE better than Freo Z10 Ultra?
- NavigationLaser (LiDAR) vs Camera (vSLAM)
- Runtime180 min vs 150 min+20%
- Height104 mm vs 110 mm+6%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 2.5 l+28%
Why is Freo Z10 Ultra better than L40 Ultra CE?
- Suction power13,000 Pa vs 18,000 Pa+38%
- Dustbin (robot)320 ml vs 800 ml2.5×
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 6,400 mAh+23%
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 12 mm+14%
- Noise level74 dB vs 56 dB+32%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 13,000 Pa | 18,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 320 ml | 800 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | Yes | Yes |
| Side brushes | 1 | 2 |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | Yes |
| Noise level | 74 dB | 56 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Camera (vSLAM) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor | vSLAM camera, Cliff sensors |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 20 mm | 20 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Rotating mop pads |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 12 mm |
| Extending mop (edges) | — | Yes |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 2.5 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | — | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4.5 l | 4.5 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 4 l | 4 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 6,400 mAh |
| Runtime | 180 min | 150 min |
| Charging time | 210 min | — |
| Cleaning area per charge | — | 300 m² |
| Recharge & resume | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 355 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 355 mm |
| Height | 104 mm | 110 mm |
| Weight | 3.9 kg | 4.5 kg |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | White | Grey |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri |
| Live camera view / video call | — | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Roborock Qrevo Edge 5V1vsDreame L40 Ultra CE
8.48.2
vs
Dreame L10s Ultra Gen 3vsDreame L40 Ultra CE
8.18.2
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra CEvsNarwal Freo Z Ultra
8.28.3
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra CEvsVexilar T8
vs
Dreame L10s Ultra Gen 3vsNarwal Freo Z10 Ultra
8.18.3
vs
Dreame L40s Pro UltravsNarwal Freo Z10 Ultra
8.38.3

