- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- L40 Ultra CE vs Deebot T80S Omni
Dreame L40 Ultra CE vs Ecovacs Deebot T80S Omni
What L40 Ultra CE does better (4) and where Deebot T80S Omni wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.3Cleaning power8.1
7.6Navigation7.6
8.0Mopping8.0
9.5Base station5.7
7.4Battery9.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
L40 Ultra CEDeebot T80S Omni
| L40 Ultra CE | Deebot T80S Omni | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 104 mm | 98 mm | +6 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is L40 Ultra CE better than Deebot T80S Omni?
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 10 mm+5%
- Dustbin (robot)320 ml vs 220 ml+45%
- Clean water tank (dock)4.5 l vs 3.7 l+22%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 3 l+7%
Why is Deebot T80S Omni better than L40 Ultra CE?
- Mop typeRotating mop pads vs Roller mop
- Suction power13,000 Pa vs 24,800 Pa+91%
- Runtime180 min vs 290 min+61%
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 6,400 mAh+23%
- Height104 mm vs 98 mm+6%
- Noise level74 dB vs 63 dB+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 13,000 Pa | 24,800 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 320 ml | 220 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | Yes | Yes |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | Yes |
| Noise level | 74 dB | 63 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 20 mm | 20 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Roller mop |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 10 mm |
| Extending mop (edges) | — | Yes |
| Water tank (robot) | — | 110 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 3 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | — | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4.5 l | 3.7 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 4 l | 2.2 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 6,400 mAh |
| Runtime | 180 min | 290 min |
| Charging time | 210 min | 210 min |
| Recharge & resume | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Height | 104 mm | 98 mm |
| Weight | 3.9 kg | — |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | White | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Built-in voice assistant |
| Live camera view / video call | — | Yes |









