- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- L40 Ultra CE vs Deebot T50 Max Pro Omni Gen 2
Dreame L40 Ultra CE vs Ecovacs Deebot T50 Max Pro Omni Gen 2
What L40 Ultra CE does better (2) and where Deebot T50 Max Pro Omni Gen 2 wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.3Cleaning power7.2
7.6Navigation8.7
8.0Mopping8.6
9.5Base station8.4
7.4Battery8.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
L40 Ultra CEDeebot T50 Max Pro Omni Gen 2
| L40 Ultra CE | Deebot T50 Max Pro Omni Gen 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 104 mm | 98 mm | +6 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
| Weight | 3.9 kg | 3.7 kg | +0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is L40 Ultra CE better than Deebot T50 Max Pro Omni Gen 2?
- Clean water tank (dock)4.5 l vs 4 l+12%
- Dustbin (robot)320 ml vs 300 ml+7%
Why is Deebot T50 Max Pro Omni Gen 2 better than L40 Ultra CE?
- Suction power13,000 Pa vs 18,500 Pa+42%
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 18 mm+71%
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 6,400 mAh+23%
- Threshold climbing20 mm vs 22 mm+10%
- Height104 mm vs 98 mm+6%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 4 l+25%
- Noise level74 dB vs 65 dB+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 13,000 Pa | 18,500 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 320 ml | 300 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | Yes | Yes |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Extending side brush | — | Yes |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | Yes |
| Noise level | 74 dB | 65 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 20 mm | 22 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Rotating mop pads |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 18 mm |
| Extending mop (edges) | — | Yes |
| Water tank (robot) | — | 80 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 4 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | — | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4.5 l | 4 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 4 l | 3 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 6,400 mAh |
| Runtime | 180 min | 180 min |
| Charging time | 210 min | 210 min |
| Recharge & resume | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Height | 104 mm | 98 mm |
| Weight | 3.9 kg | 3.7 kg |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | White | Black, Gold |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Built-in voice assistant |
| Matter | — | Yes |
| Live camera view / video call | — | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Roborock Qrevo Edge 5V1vsDreame L40 Ultra CE
8.48.2
vs
Dreame L10s Ultra Gen 3vsDreame L40 Ultra CE
8.18.2
vs
Narwal Freo Z10 UltravsDreame L40 Ultra CE
8.38.2
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra CEvsNarwal Freo Z Ultra
8.28.3
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra CEvsVexilar T8
vs
Ecovacs Deebot T50 Max Pro Omni Gen 2vsRoborock Qrevo L
9.08.7

