- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- L40 Ultra AE vs Q10 PF+
Dreame L40 Ultra AE vs Roborock Q10 PF+
What L40 Ultra AE does better (10) and where Q10 PF+ wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.5Cleaning power6.6
7.6Navigation4.3
7.4Mopping2.9
8.2Base station3.2
6.8Battery5.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
L40 Ultra AEQ10 PF+
| L40 Ultra AE | Q10 PF+ | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 97 mm | 99 mm | −2 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
| Weight | 4 kg | 4.7 kg | −0.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is L40 Ultra AE better than Q10 PF+?
- Obstacle avoidanceAI camera vs Basic sensors (infrared / bumper)
- Mop typeRotating mop pads vs Mop pad
- Suction power19,000 Pa vs 10,000 Pa+90%
- Base stationAll-in-one dock (empty + wash) vs Auto-empty dock
- Runtime180 min vs 150 min+20%
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 8 mm+31%
- Height97 mm vs 99 mm+2%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 2.7 l+19%
- Charging time210 min vs 240 min+14%
- Dustbin (robot)395 ml vs 350 ml+13%
Why is Q10 PF+ better than L40 Ultra AE?
- Noise level74 dB vs 65 dB+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 19,000 Pa | 10,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 395 ml | 350 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | — | Yes |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | — |
| Noise level | 74 dB | 65 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor | LiDAR laser (LDS), Cliff sensors |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | Basic sensors (infrared / bumper) |
| Threshold climbing | 20 mm | — |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Mop pad |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 8 mm |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | — |
| Water tank (robot) | — | 240 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | Auto-empty dock |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 2.7 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | — |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | — |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | — |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | — |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4.5 l | — |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 4 l | — |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 5,200 mAh |
| Runtime | 180 min | 150 min |
| Charging time | 210 min | 240 min |
| Cleaning area per charge | 168 m² | — |
| Recharge & resume | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Height | 97 mm | 99 mm |
| Weight | 4 kg | 4.7 kg |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Roborock Qrevo Edge 5V1vsDreame L40 Ultra AE
8.48.2
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsDreame L50 Ultra AE
8.28.0
vs
Dreame L10s Ultra Gen 3vsDreame L40 Ultra AE
8.18.2
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsNarwal Freo Z10 Ultra
8.28.3
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsRoborock Qrevo 5AE
8.27.5
vs
Mova V70 UltravsDreame L40 Ultra AE
9.58.2


