- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- L40 Ultra AE vs Deebot X2 Omni
Dreame L40 Ultra AE vs Ecovacs Deebot X2 Omni
What L40 Ultra AE does better (6) and where Deebot X2 Omni wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.5Cleaning power6.4
7.6Navigation6.8
7.4Mopping8.8
8.2Base station6.8
6.8Battery5.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
L40 Ultra AEDeebot X2 Omni
| L40 Ultra AE | Deebot X2 Omni | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 97 mm | 95 mm | +2 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 320 mm | +30 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 320 mm | +30 mm |
| Weight | 4 kg | 5 kg | −1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is L40 Ultra AE better than Deebot X2 Omni?
- Suction power19,000 Pa vs 8,000 Pa2.4×
- Obstacle avoidanceAI camera vs Basic sensors (infrared / bumper)
- Runtime180 min vs 143 min+26%
- Charging time210 min vs 330 min+57%
- Clean water tank (dock)4.5 l vs 4 l+12%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 3 l+7%
Why is Deebot X2 Omni better than L40 Ultra AE?
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 15 mm+43%
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 6,400 mAh+23%
- Threshold climbing20 mm vs 22 mm+10%
- Height97 mm vs 95 mm+2%
- Noise level74 dB vs 65 dB+14%
- Dustbin (robot)395 ml vs 420 ml+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 19,000 Pa | 8,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 395 ml | 420 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | — |
| Noise level | 74 dB | 65 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor | LiDAR laser (LDS) |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | Basic sensors (infrared / bumper) |
| Threshold climbing | 20 mm | 22 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Rotating mop pads |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 15 mm |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | — |
| Water tank (robot) | — | 180 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 3 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4.5 l | 4 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 4 l | — |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 6,400 mAh |
| Runtime | 180 min | 143 min |
| Charging time | 210 min | 330 min |
| Cleaning area per charge | 168 m² | — |
| Recharge & resume | Yes | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 320 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 320 mm |
| Height | 97 mm | 95 mm |
| Weight | 4 kg | 5 kg |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Roborock Qrevo Edge 5V1vsDreame L40 Ultra AE
8.48.2
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsDreame L50 Ultra AE
8.28.0
vs
Dreame L10s Ultra Gen 3vsDreame L40 Ultra AE
8.18.2
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsNarwal Freo Z10 Ultra
8.28.3
vs
Dreame L40 Ultra AEvsRoborock Qrevo 5AE
8.27.5
vs
Mova V70 UltravsDreame L40 Ultra AE
9.58.2


