- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- D9 Plus vs ION Charles i10
Dreame D9 Plus vs Niceboy ION Charles i10
What D9 Plus does better (3) and where ION Charles i10 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.8Cleaning power3.9
5.0Navigation5.8
2.8Mopping3.9
4.8Battery7.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
D9 PlusION Charles i10
| D9 Plus | ION Charles i10 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 95 mm | 97 mm | −2 mm |
| Width / diameter | 335 mm | 345 mm | −10 mm |
| Length | 335 mm | 345 mm | −10 mm |
| Weight | 3.8 kg | 3.2 kg | +0.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is D9 Plus better than ION Charles i10?
- Base stationAuto-empty dock vs Charging dock
- Height95 mm vs 97 mm+2%
- Noise level60 dB vs 65 dB+8%
Why is ION Charles i10 better than D9 Plus?
- Suction power2,500 Pa vs 3,500 Pa+40%
- Runtime150 min vs 200 min+33%
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 5,200 mAh+4%
- Water tank (robot)150 ml vs 250 ml+67%
- Charging time360 min vs 300 min+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 2,500 Pa | 3,500 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 400 ml | 400 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Side brushes | 1 | 2 |
| Carpet detection | Yes | — |
| HEPA filter | Yes | Yes |
| UV disinfection | — | Yes |
| Noise level | 60 dB | 65 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS) | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors |
| Obstacle avoidance | Basic sensors (infrared / bumper) | Basic sensors (infrared / bumper) |
| Threshold climbing | 20 mm | 20 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | — | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Mop pad | Mop pad |
| Water tank (robot) | 150 ml | 250 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | Auto-empty dock | Charging dock |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | — |
| Dust bag (dock) | 2.5 l | — |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,200 mAh |
| Runtime | 150 min | 200 min |
| Charging time | 360 min | 300 min |
| Cleaning area per charge | 200 m² | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 335 mm | 345 mm |
| Length | 335 mm | 345 mm |
| Height | 95 mm | 97 mm |
| Weight | 3.8 kg | 3.2 kg |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | White | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa | Google Assistant |









