- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- Freo S vs Tapo RV30 Max Plus
Narwal Freo S vs TP-Link Tapo RV30 Max Plus
What Freo S does better (3) and where Tapo RV30 Max Plus wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.6Cleaning power5.2
5.0Navigation6.8
4.7Mopping4.7
3.8Base station3.5
4.2Battery4.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Freo STapo RV30 Max Plus
| Freo S | Tapo RV30 Max Plus | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 100 mm | 100 mm | = |
| Width / diameter | 330 mm | 330 mm | = |
| Length | 330 mm | 330 mm | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Freo S better than Tapo RV30 Max Plus?
- Suction power8,000 Pa vs 5,300 Pa+51%
- Battery capacity3,200 mAh vs 2,600 mAh+23%
- Dust bag (dock)3.5 l vs 3 l+17%
Why is Tapo RV30 Max Plus better than Freo S?
- Threshold climbing20 mm vs 22 mm+10%
- Charging time300 min vs 240 min+25%
- Dustbin (robot)250 ml vs 300 ml+20%
- Noise level62 dB vs 55 dB+13%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 8,000 Pa | 5,300 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 250 ml | 300 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | Yes | — |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Carpet detection | — | Yes |
| HEPA filter | Yes | Yes |
| Noise level | 62 dB | 55 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Cliff sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Cliff sensors |
| Obstacle avoidance | Basic sensors (infrared / bumper) | Basic sensors (infrared / bumper) |
| Threshold climbing | 20 mm | 22 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | — | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Mop pad | Mop pad |
| Water tank (robot) | 300 ml | 300 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | Auto-empty dock | Auto-empty dock |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.5 l | 3 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,200 mAh | 2,600 mAh |
| Runtime | 150 min | 150 min |
| Charging time | 300 min | 240 min |
| Cleaning area per charge | 140 m² | — |
| Recharge & resume | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 330 mm | 330 mm |
| Length | 330 mm | 330 mm |
| Height | 100 mm | 100 mm |
| Weight | 3.2 kg | — |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | White | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant |









