- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- E40 Ultra vs Saros 20
Mova E40 Ultra vs Roborock Saros 20
What E40 Ultra does better (6) and where Saros 20 wins (7) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
E40 UltraSaros 20
| E40 Ultra | Saros 20 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 97 mm | 80 mm | +17 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm | −3 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is E40 Ultra better than Saros 20?
- Runtime260 min vs 200 min+30%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 2.5 l+28%
- Water tank (robot)80 ml vs 65 ml+23%
- Dustbin (robot)300 ml vs 259 ml+16%
- Clean water tank (dock)4.5 l vs 4 l+12%
- Noise level61 dB vs 65 dB+7%
Why is Saros 20 better than E40 Ultra?
- Obstacle avoidanceBasic sensors (infrared / bumper) vs AI camera
- Suction power19,000 Pa vs 36,000 Pa+89%
- Threshold climbing22 mm vs 88 mm4×
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 35 mm3.3×
- Battery capacity5,200 mAh vs 6,400 mAh+23%
- Height97 mm vs 80 mm+21%
- Charging time210 min vs 150 min+40%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 19,000 Pa | 36,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 300 ml | 259 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | Yes | Yes |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Extending side brush | — | Yes |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| HEPA filter | Yes | — |
| Noise level | 61 dB | 65 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors |
| Obstacle avoidance | Basic sensors (infrared / bumper) | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 22 mm | 88 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Rotating mop pads |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 35 mm |
| Automatic mop removal | — | Yes |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | Yes |
| Water tank (robot) | 80 ml | 65 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 2.5 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | — | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4.5 l | 4 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 4 l | 3.5 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 6,400 mAh |
| Runtime | 260 min | 200 min |
| Charging time | 210 min | 150 min |
| Cleaning area per charge | 220 m² | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 353 mm |
| Height | 97 mm | 80 mm |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | White | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri |
| Matter | — | Yes |
| Live camera view / video call | — | Yes |









