- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- X21 SW vs RoboStar iQ550
Medion X21 SW vs TESLA RoboStar iQ550
What X21 SW does better (6) and where RoboStar iQ550 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.3Cleaning power2.9
3.0Navigation2.5
3.9Mopping3.3
4.2Battery2.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
X21 SWRoboStar iQ550
| X21 SW | RoboStar iQ550 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 93 mm | 90 mm | +3 mm |
| Width / diameter | 320 mm | 290 mm | +30 mm |
| Length | 320 mm | 290 mm | +30 mm |
| Weight | 3 kg | 2.3 kg | +0.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is X21 SW better than RoboStar iQ550?
- Suction power3,000 Pa vs 2,000 Pa+50%
- Base stationAuto-empty dock vs Charging dock
- Runtime150 min vs 120 min+25%
- Battery capacity3,200 mAh vs 2,600 mAh+23%
- Threshold climbing18 mm vs 15 mm+20%
- Water tank (robot)250 ml vs 210 ml+19%
Why is RoboStar iQ550 better than X21 SW?
- Dustbin (robot)250 ml vs 430 ml+72%
- Height93 mm vs 90 mm+3%
- Noise level68 dB vs 65 dB+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 3,000 Pa | 2,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 250 ml | 430 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | — |
| Side brushes | 2 | 2 |
| Carpet detection | Yes | — |
| HEPA filter | Yes | Yes |
| Noise level | 68 dB | 65 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Cliff sensors |
| Obstacle avoidance | Basic sensors (infrared / bumper) | Basic sensors (infrared / bumper) |
| Threshold climbing | 18 mm | 15 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | — |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Mop pad | Mop pad |
| Water tank (robot) | 250 ml | 210 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | Auto-empty dock | Charging dock |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | — |
| Dust bag (dock) | 2.5 l | — |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,200 mAh | 2,600 mAh |
| Runtime | 150 min | 120 min |
| Charging time | 300 min | 300 min |
| Cleaning area per charge | 120 m² | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 320 mm | 290 mm |
| Length | 320 mm | 290 mm |
| Height | 93 mm | 90 mm |
| Weight | 3 kg | 2.3 kg |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | White, Silver | White |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |









