- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- Deebot X12 OmniCyclone vs E40 Ultra
Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone vs Mova E40 Ultra
What Deebot X12 OmniCyclone does better (8) and where E40 Ultra wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.9Cleaning power8.2
9.7Navigation6.8
9.4Mopping7.1
4.5Base station9.5
8.4Battery9.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Deebot X12 OmniCycloneE40 Ultra
| Deebot X12 OmniCyclone | E40 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 98 mm | 97 mm | +1 mm |
| Width / diameter | 353 mm | 350 mm | +3 mm |
| Length | 353 mm | 350 mm | +3 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Deebot X12 OmniCyclone better than E40 Ultra?
- Obstacle avoidanceAI camera + 3D structured light vs Basic sensors (infrared / bumper)
- Mop typeRoller mop vs Rotating mop pads
- Threshold climbing40 mm vs 22 mm+82%
- Suction power22,000 Pa vs 19,000 Pa+16%
- Runtime300 min vs 260 min+15%
- Mop lift height15 mm vs 10.5 mm+43%
- Charging time145 min vs 210 min+45%
- Water tank (robot)110 ml vs 80 ml+38%
Why is E40 Ultra better than Deebot X12 OmniCyclone?
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 5,200 mAh+30%
- Dust bag (dock)1.6 l vs 3.2 l2×
- Clean water tank (dock)3.5 l vs 4.5 l+29%
- Dustbin (robot)250 ml vs 300 ml+20%
- Cleaning area per charge200 m² vs 220 m²+10%
- Noise level64 dB vs 61 dB+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 22,000 Pa | 19,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 250 ml | 300 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | Yes | Yes |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | — |
| HEPA filter | — | Yes |
| Noise level | 64 dB | 61 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera + 3D structured light | Basic sensors (infrared / bumper) |
| Threshold climbing | 40 mm | 22 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Roller mop | Rotating mop pads |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 15 mm | 10.5 mm |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | Yes |
| Water tank (robot) | 110 ml | 80 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 1.6 l | 3.2 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | — |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 3.5 l | 4.5 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 2.7 l | 4 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 5,200 mAh |
| Runtime | 300 min | 260 min |
| Charging time | 145 min | 210 min |
| Cleaning area per charge | 200 m² | 220 m² |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 353 mm | 350 mm |
| Length | 353 mm | 350 mm |
| Height | 98 mm | 97 mm |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | Black | White |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Built-in voice assistant | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant |
Related comparisons
vs
Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclonevsEcovacs Deebot X11 OmniCyclone
9.39.0
vs
Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclonevsDreame Aqua10 Ultra Track
9.38.6
vs
Ecovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclonevsRoborock Qrevo 5AE
9.37.5
vs
Roborock Qrevo Curv 2 ProXvsEcovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone
9.09.3
vs
Mova V70 UltravsEcovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone
9.59.3
vs
Ecovacs Deebot X9 Pro OmnivsEcovacs Deebot X12 OmniCyclone
8.39.3


