- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- R2 Nurovi Wash+Dry vs S70 Ultra Roller
Dyson R2 Nurovi Wash+Dry vs Mova S70 Ultra Roller
What R2 Nurovi Wash+Dry does better (0) and where S70 Ultra Roller wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.4Cleaning power8.9
7.2Navigation9.1
7.3Mopping8.8
4.5Base station8.8
3.7Battery9.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
R2 Nurovi Wash+DryS70 Ultra Roller
| R2 Nurovi Wash+Dry | S70 Ultra Roller | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 96 mm | 92 mm | +4 mm |
| Width / diameter | 352 mm | 350 mm | +2 mm |
| Length | 352 mm | 350 mm | +2 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is R2 Nurovi Wash+Dry better than S70 Ultra Roller?
R2 Nurovi Wash+Dry has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Why is S70 Ultra Roller better than R2 Nurovi Wash+Dry?
- Obstacle avoidanceBasic sensors (infrared / bumper) vs AI camera
- Mop typeRotating mop pads vs Roller mop
- Runtime120 min vs 205 min+71%
- Suction power21,000 Pa vs 32,000 Pa+52%
- Clean water tank (dock)2.1 l vs 5 l2.4×
- Battery capacity4,900 mAh vs 6,400 mAh+31%
- Water tank (robot)75 ml vs 150 ml2×
- Height96 mm vs 92 mm+4%
- Dustbin (robot)150 ml vs 240 ml+60%
- Charging time390 min vs 270 min+44%
- Dust bag (dock)2.6 l vs 3.2 l+23%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 21,000 Pa | 32,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 150 ml | 240 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | Yes | Yes |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Extending side brush | Yes | Yes |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | — |
| Noise level | 75 dB | — |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors |
| Obstacle avoidance | Basic sensors (infrared / bumper) | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 40 mm | 40 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Roller mop |
| Mop lifting on carpets | — | Yes |
| Mop lift height | — | 12 mm |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | Yes |
| Water tank (robot) | 75 ml | 150 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 2.6 l | 3.2 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | Yes |
| Mop washing water temperature | — | 100 °C |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 2.1 l | 5 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 1.2 l | 4.5 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 4,900 mAh | 6,400 mAh |
| Runtime | 120 min | 205 min |
| Charging time | 390 min | 270 min |
| Recharge & resume | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 352 mm | 350 mm |
| Length | 352 mm | 350 mm |
| Height | 96 mm | 92 mm |
| Weight | 3.6 kg | — |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | Grey, Violet | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | — |
| Live camera view / video call | — | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Dyson R2 Nurovi Wash+DryvsKärcher RVF 7
6.76.9
vs
Dyson R2 Nurovi Wash+DryvsShark ThermaCharged PowerDetect
6.76.6
vs
Dyson R2 Nurovi Wash+DryvsElectrolux Ultimate 800
6.76.1
vs
Dyson R2 Nurovi Wash+DryvsDaewoo Cyclone Freedom
vs
Dyson R2 Nurovi Wash+DryvsHoover HG2 Turbo Slim Hydro Pro
vs
Ecovacs Deebot T90S Pro Omni CarevsMova S70 Ultra Roller
9.69.6

