- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- X50 Master vs Freo 20
Dreame X50 Master vs Narwal Freo 20
What X50 Master does better (4) and where Freo 20 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.4Cleaning power9.8
8.9Navigation9.1
6.9Mopping9.1
7.3Base station5.0
8.5Battery9.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
X50 MasterFreo 20
| X50 Master | Freo 20 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 89 mm | 95 mm | −6 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 364 mm | −14 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 364 mm | −14 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is X50 Master better than Freo 20?
- Threshold climbing60 mm vs 40 mm+50%
- Battery capacity6,400 mAh vs 5,900 mAh+8%
- Height89 mm vs 95 mm+7%
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 2.4 l+33%
Why is Freo 20 better than X50 Master?
- Mop typeRotating mop pads vs Roller mop
- Suction power20,000 Pa vs 31,000 Pa+55%
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 12 mm+14%
- Charging time270 min vs 150 min+80%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 20,000 Pa | 31,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 395 ml | — |
| Main brush | Dual main brushes | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | Yes | Yes |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Extending side brush | Yes | — |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | — |
| HEPA filter | Yes | — |
| UV disinfection | Yes | — |
| Noise level | — | 57 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), dToF laser, Retractable LiDAR, Wall sensor, Cliff sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Cliff sensors |
| Retractable LiDAR | Yes | — |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 60 mm | 40 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Roller mop |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 12 mm |
| Automatic mop removal | Yes | — |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | Yes |
| Water tank (robot) | 80 ml | — |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 2.4 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,400 mAh | 5,900 mAh |
| Runtime | 200 min | — |
| Charging time | 270 min | 150 min |
| Cleaning area per charge | 205 m² | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 364 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 364 mm |
| Height | 89 mm | 95 mm |
| Weight | 4.5 kg | — |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | Black | White |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Apple Siri |
| Matter | Yes | — |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | Yes |









