- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- X40 Ultra vs Probot R10 Ultra
Dreame X40 Ultra vs Welltec Probot R10 Ultra
What X40 Ultra does better (7) and where Probot R10 Ultra wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.3Cleaning power4.1
9.6Navigation8.9
7.4Mopping8.7
8.2Base station8.8
9.5Battery9.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
X40 UltraProbot R10 Ultra
| X40 Ultra | Probot R10 Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 97 mm | 86 mm | +11 mm |
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 332 mm | +18 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 332 mm | +18 mm |
| Weight | 4.2 kg | 4.2 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is X40 Ultra better than Probot R10 Ultra?
- Suction power12,000 Pa vs 6,000 Pa2×
- Obstacle avoidanceAI camera + 3D structured light vs AI camera
- Dust bag (dock)3.2 l vs 2 l+60%
- Charging time270 min vs 360 min+33%
- Dustbin (robot)380 ml vs 300 ml+27%
- Clean water tank (dock)4.5 l vs 4 l+12%
- Noise level76 dB vs 80 dB+5%
Why is Probot R10 Ultra better than X40 Ultra?
- Runtime260 min vs 300 min+15%
- Mop lift height10.5 mm vs 15 mm+43%
- Threshold climbing22 mm vs 25 mm+14%
- Height97 mm vs 86 mm+13%
- Battery capacity6,400 mAh vs 7,000 mAh+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 12,000 Pa | 6,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 380 ml | 300 ml |
| Main brush | Single main brush | Single main brush |
| Side brushes | 1 | 1 |
| Extending side brush | Yes | — |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | Yes | — |
| HEPA filter | — | Yes |
| Noise level | 76 dB | 80 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), dToF laser, Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera + 3D structured light | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 22 mm | 25 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Rotating mop pads |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | 10.5 mm | 15 mm |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | — |
| Water tank (robot) | — | 80 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 3.2 l | 2 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | — |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | — |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Plumbed water connection | Yes | — |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4.5 l | 4 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 4 l | 4 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,400 mAh | 7,000 mAh |
| Runtime | 260 min | 300 min |
| Charging time | 270 min | 360 min |
| Cleaning area per charge | — | 350 m² |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 350 mm | 332 mm |
| Length | 350 mm | 332 mm |
| Height | 97 mm | 86 mm |
| Weight | 4.2 kg | 4.2 kg |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | White | Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant | Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant |
| Remote control | — | Yes |









