- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- Romo P2 vs Deebot X12S OmniCyclone
DJI Romo P2 vs Ecovacs Deebot X12S OmniCyclone
What Romo P2 does better (4) and where Deebot X12S OmniCyclone wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.3Cleaning power8.7
9.5Navigation9.7
7.8Mopping9.4
4.9Base station5.7
6.5Battery6.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Romo P2Deebot X12S OmniCyclone
| Romo P2 | Deebot X12S OmniCyclone | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 98 mm | 98 mm | = |
| Width / diameter | 351 mm | 353 mm | −2 mm |
| Length | 351 mm | 353 mm | −2 mm |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Romo P2 better than Deebot X12S OmniCyclone?
- Suction power36,000 Pa vs 27,000 Pa+33%
- Threshold climbing85 mm vs 50 mm+70%
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 4,000 mAh+25%
- Clean water tank (dock)4 l vs 3.5 l+14%
Why is Deebot X12S OmniCyclone better than Romo P2?
- Obstacle avoidanceAI camera vs AI camera + 3D structured light
- Mop typeRotating mop pads vs Roller mop
- Runtime180 min vs 200 min+11%
- Dustbin (robot)215 ml vs 250 ml+16%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 36,000 Pa | 27,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 215 ml | 250 ml |
| Main brush | Dual main brushes | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | Yes | Yes |
| Side brushes | 2 | 1 |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | — | Yes |
| UV disinfection | Yes | — |
| Noise level | — | 62 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Cliff sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors, Ultrasonic sensor |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | AI camera + 3D structured light |
| Threshold climbing | 85 mm | 50 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | Yes |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Roller mop |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Mop lift height | — | 15 mm |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | Yes |
| Water tank (robot) | — | 110 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 2.4 l | — |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4 l | 3.5 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 3.2 l | 2.4 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 4,000 mAh |
| Runtime | 180 min | 200 min |
| Charging time | 150 min | — |
| Cleaning area per charge | 178 m² | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 351 mm | 353 mm |
| Length | 351 mm | 353 mm |
| Height | 98 mm | 98 mm |
| Weight | 4.9 kg | — |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | Transparent, White | Black, Beige |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Voice assistants | — | Built-in voice assistant |
| Matter | Yes | — |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | — |








