- brandnew.uk.com
- Compare
- Romo A2 vs RVF 7 Comfort Extra
DJI Romo A2 vs Kärcher RVF 7 Comfort Extra
What Romo A2 does better (6) and where RVF 7 Comfort Extra wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.3Cleaning power6.1
9.5Navigation7.3
7.8Mopping9.7
4.9Base station7.1
6.5Battery6.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Romo A2RVF 7 Comfort Extra
| Romo A2 | RVF 7 Comfort Extra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 98 mm | 105 mm | −7 mm |
| Width / diameter | 351 mm | 360 mm | −9 mm |
| Length | 351 mm | 360 mm | −9 mm |
| Weight | 4.9 kg | 5.6 kg | −0.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Romo A2 better than RVF 7 Comfort Extra?
- Suction power36,000 Pa vs 13,000 Pa2.8×
- Threshold climbing85 mm vs 18 mm4.7×
- Runtime180 min vs 150 min+20%
- Height98 mm vs 105 mm+7%
- Charging time150 min vs 230 min+53%
- Clean water tank (dock)4 l vs 3.2 l+23%
Why is RVF 7 Comfort Extra better than Romo A2?
- Mop typeRotating mop pads vs Roller mop
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 5,200 mAh+4%
- Dust bag (dock)2.4 l vs 4 l+67%
- Dustbin (robot)215 ml vs 250 ml+16%
Specifications
Side by side
| Suction & cleaning | ||
| Suction power | 36,000 Pa | 13,000 Pa |
| Dustbin (robot) | 215 ml | 250 ml |
| Main brush | Dual main brushes | Single main brush |
| Anti-tangle brush | Yes | Yes |
| Side brushes | 2 | 2 |
| Carpet detection | Yes | Yes |
| Dirt detection | — | Yes |
| Noise level | — | 67 dB |
| Navigation & obstacles | ||
| Navigation | Laser (LiDAR) | Laser (LiDAR) |
| Navigation sensors | LiDAR laser (LDS) | LiDAR laser (LDS), Wall sensor, Cliff sensors |
| Obstacle avoidance | AI camera | AI camera |
| Threshold climbing | 85 mm | 18 mm |
| No-go zones / virtual walls | Yes | — |
| Room mapping & room selection | Yes | Yes |
| Mopping | ||
| Mop type | Rotating mop pads | Roller mop |
| Mop lifting on carpets | Yes | Yes |
| Extending mop (edges) | Yes | — |
| Water tank (robot) | — | 130 ml |
| Base station | ||
| Base station | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) | All-in-one dock (empty + wash) |
| Auto-empty dust station | Yes | Yes |
| Dust bag (dock) | 2.4 l | 4 l |
| Mop washing in the dock | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-water mop washing | Yes | Yes |
| Hot-air mop drying | Yes | Yes |
| Automatic water refill | Yes | Yes |
| Clean water tank (dock) | 4 l | 3.2 l |
| Dirty water tank (dock) | 3.2 l | 2.5 l |
| Battery & runtime | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 5,200 mAh |
| Runtime | 180 min | 150 min |
| Charging time | 150 min | 230 min |
| Cleaning area per charge | 178 m² | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Width / diameter | 351 mm | 360 mm |
| Length | 351 mm | 360 mm |
| Height | 98 mm | 105 mm |
| Weight | 4.9 kg | 5.6 kg |
| Shape | Round | Round |
| Colours | White, Transparent | White, Black |
| App & smart home | ||
| App control | Yes | Yes |
| Matter | Yes | — |
| Live camera view / video call | Yes | Yes |









